Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a black-smith whose name was Jack. He was doing well with his trade till he began to drink. Then no-one used to come to him at all.
    One day he was sitting on the anvil in his forge and the devil appears to him and said "Jack, I am going to make a bargain with you". Jack wondered at the devil making a bargain with him, and asked him what it was.
    The devil told him that he would give him a bag of gold on one condition, that he would come with him at the end of ten years. So Jack went away to America and had a very good time. He came home a day before the ten years was up.
    At twelve o'clock that night the devil appeared to him and told him
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)