School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. There were three men coming home from Taghmon. They came to a place named Tottenham green. On their way they saw a parcel on the road. One of the men went over to pick it up. When he stooped for it, it was farther away than before. The three men went to where the parcel was again. The same man stooped the second time for it. The parcel went along the road again. The three men stood on the road and blessed themselves. It was about half-eleven in the night. The wind arose and the tops flew off the bushes on the sides of the road. Then the men knew that it was a fairy parcel.
    Peter Conlan
    Mr James Hore