Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Paddy Morris and his brothers were natives of Chapel in the Parish of Bree, and took part in the Battle of Ross. Armed with a pitch-fork he went out to fight. With him were his brothers armed with crow-bars. They fought next to John Kelly in taking Ross, but one of his brothers was shot in the head, just outside "Three Bullet Gate".
    The Irish succeeded in capturing Ross, and drove the Yeos across the bridge of Ross and into Kilkenny. The shopkeepers hurled out barrels of drink into the streets to the Rebels. They soon got drunk and the Ross people most of whom were Orange men sent out for the Yeos and brought them back, and they slaughtered all the Rebels.
    After the battle was over
    1. am