Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Codd who lived in Denistown. He went by the name of "Mad Codd", because he was always drunk, and he was always going about with a gun threatening to shoot everybody he met. He carried on at that for years. After a while he died and he was buried at Rathaspick Churchyard.
    At that time men used to be appointed to watch corpses for at least a week so that they would not be taken. The doctors at that time used to take the corpses to experiment on them, and they used to get somebody to try and dig them up and bring them to them
    Two men were appointed to watch the corpse of "Mad Codd". About twelve oclock one night they were at
    Patrick Sinnott
    Draighneach Thuaidh, Co. Loch Garman