Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    self. His trade was making clothes brushes. In every house he tried to get horse hair, promising them to have a clothes brush made on the next visit. He wanted the horse hair to sell it in Athlone.
  2. There is a fort in Patrick Brennan's field in Aughaloughlin. It is a circular fence with bushes. There was supposed to be a ghost in the fort long ago. A man was passing by it one night and he saw a light light under a round tree which is in the fort.
    People used to put their cattle in this fort long-ago for shelter.
    There is another fort in "Lady" Farrell's field. It is surrounded by a fence. There was a light seen in it one night. On the next night a man went to the fort he heard very nice music. He went around by the bushes and when he saw the fairies he ran home again. Many people saw fairies in this fort, if it was cut it would bleed. It is said that it was a Mass bush.
    Nancy Donlon
    Achadh an Locháin, Co. an Longfoirt