Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

for crosses, and Saturday the worst day of all.
    Some times it is the custom where there are marriagable girls to have dances during Shrove tide, called Shove dances.
    Matches are made or settled in this district even to the present time. If a boy is about to get married he selects some girl that he think suitable for him. He sends some friend of his, or of the girls friends to ask her would she accept his offer. A day will be arranged for the two parties to meet and settle the match. This means arranging what dowry the bride is to give and what means of living the boy has. If both parties are satisfied the marriage say is arranged.
    Both parties invite their friends. The boy with his friends go in cars to the girls house the morning of the wedding. Then they will start in procession to the church. In olden times the procession consisted of horses and carts. The bride and groom travelled in an old jaunting car.
    The procession consists of hired cars nowadays. It is usual for to take a short drive after the marriage. After the drive, the wedding feast is held in the bride’s house. The dancing
    Sheila Kenny
    Mr John Kenny