Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some of the dates are :- 1830, 1838, 1898 and 1840. There are crosses in them and some of them are made of wood and some of them are made of iron. People are buried inside in the old ruin in Coolamber. There are disused graveyards in this parish. There is one in the townland of Killashallow. People do not remember burials having taken place there.
    There is supposed to be a tunnel going from the old castle to the old graveyard. An old man was supposed to have went into the tunnel. When he went a bit into it he found an oval shaped copper pot in it. The people that lived in that castle when it was in use used to go to Mass through that tunnel. Local families still use graveyards far away from them. Some of the local people are buried in Granardcille others in Abbylara and others in Edgeworthstown.