Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and bluebells. Then they make bunches of them and tie them on the bush. Then they stick the bush in the ground.
    Hallowe'en night is the last night on October. On that night the children play games with nuts and apples.
    On Christmas Eve night the people have a great feast and the children hang their stocking on the end of the bed for Santa Claus to put toys in them.
    On Christmas day the people have great feasting in honour of Christ's birth. They have a turkey or goose for their dinner and they have plum pudding after it.
    St Stephen's day the boys and the grown ups dress themselves in old clothes and put false faces on their faces and go from house to house singing and dancing. In the evening they divide the money. Then they spend it on sweets and other things.
    On the 31st December which is called "New Year's Eve" all bells are rung at twelve o'clock to welcome the new year.
    The Epiphany or little Christmas day as it is called falls on the 6th of
    Mary Sullivan