Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is only two very old people living in it and they are Mrs Smyth and Mike Murphy. Mrs Smyth is about eighty-three years and Mike Murphy is eighty years of age. The most common name in my locality is Murtagh. There are many thatched houses in it. Most of the people living in Correally are farmers. Correally got its name from a hill called Reilly's Hill.
  2. The townland in which my home district is situated is Fermore. It is the barony of Moy Goosh. Fermore got its name from a big meadow that is in it. There are five families and there are twenty seven people altogether. The most common name in my townland is Geraghty.
    There are two thatched houses and three slated ones in my townland. Mrs Geraghty, Fermore, Streete, Co. Westmeath is over eighty years of age. She is not able to tell any stories in Irish but she is able to tell a lot in English about the famine times in this country and of other things that happened long ago.
    Fearmore, Co. na hIarmhí
    Patricia Lesley