Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when people had cuts or sores they used to put the planton leaf to them. They used to leave the planton leaf on the sore or cut for about a day. At the end of the day the sore would be healed. The planton leaf grows in nearly every field.
    The ivy leaf is good for curing corns. People heat it to the fire and put it on the corn. When it is on the corn for a day or so they take it off.
    Long ago people had a cure for styes in their eyes. They used to pull ten gooseberry thorns and point nine at the sore eye and peg the tenth one across their shoulder.
    Bread soda is a cure for burns. As soon as you get the burn put the bread soda on it and it will cure it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Leslie