Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people used to eat prasha and salt because they were very poor. Where the little river is there was a lot of houses inside the wall beside the river is there was a lot of houses. Even down to where Mr. Peter Glennon is now building his new house.
    Wilma Simmonds. Age 10
    The Orphanage
    Tyrrellspass 27.6.38
    S.W. Payne aged 49, Tyrrellspass source of Inf.
  2. Years ago when cattle were a a very bad price the people in Ireland used to rear their own calves. When the calves were fattened they them "Veal" and they killed them. They had enormous big baking ovens for cooking the meat in. There was an old one of these ovens at Austins who lived down the Mullingar road in Ballybohan some years ago. I don't know the name for these ovens but I think it was an Irish name.
    Annie McKenna,
    Age 15
    Tore,
    Tyrellspass
    28=6=38.
    S.W. Payne aged 49. Tyrrellspass.
    One of these veal cookers is lying in his pig house at Ballybohan and was used as a pigs trough by the Austins who lived there for generations.
    1. am
    Annie Mc Kenna