Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Valera had last year and won a silver cup for Footing Turf. But he has only won it twice and has to win it once more before it is his. When he won it he gave it to Mr. Moore to put in his shop window to let the people see it. He is not very well off he is only a poor farmer who lives with his sister and brother and his brother is a dummy. I know this man well. He goes to Kilbeggan to sell turf. He cuts his turf in Derrycoffey bog. He is a tall thin man with grey hair and red face and his age is about fifty six.
    Billy McKenna age 12
    Tore
    Tyrrellspass
    14.4.1938
    Inf. got from S.W. Payne, Tyrrellspass aged 49
  2. The Land Lord who owns the houses in Tyrrellspass on the Tullamore side of the town is Captain Howard Bury. He served in the great war in 1914 and some years ago he led a party of men in an attempt to reach the top of mount Everest. He lives in a beautiful place this side
    Joan Moran
    Mr E. Payne