School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. Two boys named John and Tom lived with their mother. Their mother was a hard working woman. Tom was not just at all, but he was so cute as a pet fox and terrible fond of playing tricks.
    On dark frosty morning the mother called John to bring her the full of a three legged pot a water from the pond nearby. John was hard to waken but Tom slipped out of his led and hurried down before him to the pond. The water in the pond was frozen but Tom made a hole in the ice and crept in under it. In a minute or two John came along and dipped his pot into the hole. Tom got a tight holt of it with both hands and the more John pulled the tighter, Tom held. John thought of it a wee while, he then got scared. He then let go the pot and tore up the field roaring and growling that the devil was in the pond. Tom lepped out after him, and making for a near cut, jumped thought the room and got back into bed. In came John whinging like a wean and trying to explain how the devil had held the pot down. The old pushed past him and went to the pond herself, found the
    Mary Anne Callan
    Williamstown (Briscoe), Co. na hIarmhí