School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

1. Eddie Morgan was a blacksmith in Dunleer. He was also a champion runner in races up to five miles.
    One day he entered for a five mile race at a sports in London. The day before he had to go to London he as usual in his forge. He went to Kingstown to catch the early boat so that he would have plenty of time to practice before the race started.
    When he arrived there the boat was gone. So he had to wait for the next boat. When he arrived in London he had only a few hours to get food and to get ready for the race.
    He ran in the race and won it easily. This is another case of perseverance winning the battle
    Patrick Shevlin