School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. Owen Mac Evoy was born at Ardbolas a couple of miles from here. He was a shoemaker by trade. He was full of comic antics, and here are a few of his jokes:
    There was once Confirmation in the parish of Tenure, dinner was on in the house of Father Cassidy, and his Eminence, Cardinal Logue was seated at the head of the table.
    Owen came to the door and Father Cassidy said, "Come in Owen," Owen walked into the dining room and said, "Begorra Father they'll ate ye out o'house an' home."
    "Do you know all these playboys Owen"? asked Fr. Cassidy. Owen began to count - Powderly from Togher, Fagan from Kilsaran, Byrne from Dunleer, Clarke from Clogher, and begorra Father who's the little black lad at the head of the table.?
    Kitty Markey
    Martinstown, Co. Louth