School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. Drills for potatoes and roots are opened with a double-boarded plough. Each stroke of this plough raises two half drills. It is also provided with a marker to mark the line of the next drill so that the ploughman has no difficulty in keeping his drills straight except with the first one when it may be necessary to put up marks.
    Ploughmen in this district are very particular about this work and some have been known to take a harrow and level down again the first few drills made when they found them crooked or in some way not to their liking.
    James Heavey
    Dunany, Co. Louth