School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. I live in the townland of Martinstown in the parish of Togher. There are eight families in the townland, and about thirty-six people. The family-name most common in it is Carron. Four of the houses are thatched, two are galcanized, one is tiled and one is slated. There are two old people living in this townland. They can not talk Irish, and I never heard them tell any stories.
    Houses were more numerous in this district in former times. There are five or six now in ruins. People emigrated from here to America and England about twelve years ago. In parts of this district the land is went and in other parts it is good.
    Salterstown, Co. Louth
    Kitty Markey