School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. The name of my home district is Slaterstown. It is situated in the Parish of Togher. There are about sixteen families in it, and approximately sixtey people altogether, living in it. The families most common are Harmons. Strange to say eight of the houses are slated and eight thatched. Salterstown is an old village and none of the people living in it can tell how it got its name. There are few old people over seventy. They dont know any Irish because they never learned it. None of the old people ever told me any stories. The old people names, and addresses are, Mr, and Mrs Mulroy Salterstown Dunleer, Co Louth and Pat Meath, the same address.
    The houses were more numerous in olden times. The ruins of two old houses are to be seen still. People emigrated from here to America in olden times. A lot of the land is wet but it is not hilly
    Salterstown, Co. Louth
    Mary Darby