School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. The local fairs are held at Dundalk, Drogheda, Dunleer and Ardee. Buyers often transact business at farmhouses. Fairs were held formerly at Annagassan Castle-Bellingham, Clogher-Head and Termonfeckon, which have now been discontiuned, on account of the buyers coming to the farmhouses to do their business.
    There used to be great fairs held on the fair green in Annagassan long ago. One special fair was held on the 10th of October. On that day there used to come a man from Cooley with great spades, and crowds of people used go to the fair to buy the spades to dig their potatoes. Another man used come from Cullen with sally pellicks and people used go to fair to buy the pellicks to feed their cattle.
    The town-fairs are held on the fair-green in, Dundalk,
        1. trade