Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals are, the horse, the cow, the goat, and the sheep. The domestic animals are, the hen, the duck, the pig, the cat, and the dog. The horse is kept in a shed called the horse stable. He is very useful to the farmer for carting and farmwork.
    The cow is kept in the byre or cowshed. She never does any work but she gives milk. The horse has to be brought to the forge and shod. But the cow couldn't wear shoes because when she puts her foot to the ground it spreads out. When the cow is being milked she is tied in this way. A chain is placed round her neck and it is tied to a manger. The manger is often cemented to the ground.
    When people are calling the horse they say "Puh Puh". When calling the cow they say "Deoc Deoc". When calling the dog they say, "Here Here" When calling the pig they say "Gush gush". When calling the cat they say, "Pish wish". All the
    John Shevlin
    Dunany, Co. Louth