Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds most commonly seen in this district are, the blackbird, the thrush, the robin, the crow, the pigeon, the linnet, the tit, the willy-wagtail, the pheasant, the seagull, the magpie, the lark, the stone chatter, the plover, the wild geese, the crow, the cuckoo, the yellow hammar, the sparrow, the swallow, the corncrake and the hawk. The cuckoo, the swallow and the corncrake migrate. The wild geese and the plover retire to the bogs for breeding season.
    The crow, the pigeon, the pheasant, the hawk, and the magpie build their nests on the tops of high trees. The robin, the blackbird, the thrush, the linnet, the tit, the wagtail, the stone chatter, the wren and the yellow hammer build in the hedges and walls. The plover and the wild geese build in the bogs. The lark and the corncreake build in the meadow. The seagull builds in the bank of a river. The sparrow builds in the thatch. The cuckoo builds no nest, she lays her in another bird's nest. The robin builds her nest with moss, sticks, hair and wool. She lays five white eggs. She sits on them for about three weeks to hatch them. When the young birds come out she is kept busy getting food for them.
    The weather can be judged by observing the behaviour of the wild geese, the crow, the seagull, and the swallow. It is believed that if the wild geese are flying northbound it is a sign of good weather
    Patrick Shevlin
    Dún Áine, Co. Lú