School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. The local cure for sites in to get a person whose parents are alive to pull ten gooseberry dalk off a gooseberry bush and put nine of them one by one opposite the sty, saying while doing so “Sty sty take care of the dalk.” Then the person blesses himself with the dalk and throws it across his right shoulder. This has to be done for three days in succession.
    The local cure for warts is to cut a raw potato to nine parts, and rub each part to the warts. Then bury the parts. If the parts grown the warts will grow, but if the parts don’t grow, the warts will disappear.
    The local cure for sore feet is to wash them in sea-water.
    The local cure a sore is a dog’s lick.