School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. There are six graveyards in this parish. Their names are Port, Dunany, Clonmore, Dysart, Salterstown and Drumcan. The townlands they are in are Port, Dunany, Clonmore, Sgeagmore, Salterstown and Dillonstown. They are all still in use. There is only one of these grave-yards round in shape, and that is Salterstown. There are the remains of old churches in the following grave-yards, Port, Clonmore, Dunany, Dysart and Salterstown.
    None of the local grave-yards is level. When a grave is filled in, there is some clay left over, because the coffin has taken its place, and this clay is heaped over the grave. There are trees growing in Salterstown, Dunany, Clonmore, and Port grave-yards. None of these grave-yards contain any old monuments, but Dunany contains an old tomb and people are buried in it.
    All the present grave-yards are in use. The unbaptized children are buried in a special corner of the
    Mary Callan
    Port, Co. Louth