School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. Owen Mac Evoy used travel about district about thirty years ago and being a very funny old man people took great interest in him. When at school he, and Andy Rogers who afterwards became a priest, were great friends. Andy Rogers was afterwards parish Priest of Ardee.
    When travelling through Ardee one day Owen said he would go to confession to his old friend and, being an old friend of his he thought he would not be too hard on him for being long away from confession.
    Anyway Owen went into the confession box and when Fr. Rogers started to cross-examine him he said, "Hold on Andy you'll not pick me," getting up and walking out of the Confession box.
    Teresa Heavey
    Dunany, Co. Louth