Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a bush in Rogans field and it is situated in the center. There is a path around it and old people say The fairies walk on it playing music. It is a large bush with ivy growing on it and if you look at it closely you can see through it
    There are large trees growing at Coxs on the road to Dundalk. It is said there were people hanged on them who harmed or injured anybody
    There is a lone tree standing in front of James Mc Evoy's in the townland of Balriggan. There are no stories told about it. It is very very big and its branches grow out straight a couple of yards on each side.
    Frank Lennon
    Baile Uiginn, Co. Lú