Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a particular tree of note situated at a corner which is called Kicurry Cross and it is so large that it covers part of Balriggan, Kilcurry, and Carrickedmond. It is also very ancient.
    There was another lone bush at the top of Mr. White's field of the above address, but about a year ago he cut it down and some people say that it should not have been cut down because he has lost many beasts since.
    There is a bush in Lurgankeel and once upon a time a man was passing it and when he came up to it, it was blown down. The next morning he went up again, and the bush was there the same as ever and it is there yet.
  2. There are two trees growing outside an old fort which stands in one of Peter Muchian fields. The branches
    Carmel Muckian
    An Lorgain Chaol, Co. Lú