Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is old custom to spread a clean cloth on the table and to put butter, Sugar, Bread, and a cup and saucer on the table. also, before going to bed on November Night, because it is believed that the Holy Souls will come back and have some thing to eat.
    It is also a custom for to buy nuts and a cake with a ring in it on that night and it is believed that who ever get the ring will get married the first.
  2. People who have a turf fire and when the turf burns out, there is a track of a hoof in the ashes in the morning it is believed it is the Devil's hoof.
    Kathleen Bennett
    Carraig Éamainn, Co. Lú