Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid was born in our parish, and therefore her Cross is well known here. It is made of rushes, and there is a cure for an evil eye in it. There is an old story, which I am going to write about.

One stormy night St. Brigid and her companions were going up a mountain and they saw a light in the distance, and they said,
    "We will go up and see this light and what it is"
    So they went up and it proved to be a house and they went in and asked for shelter. A man and his wife lived in it, and they said,
    "to be sure, we will put you up for the night"
    The reason they kept them was, St. Brigid had a gold cross in her breast, and the man, who was a robber, wanted to steal it, and he planned to give her poison to drink, and when he gave it to her she said,
    "take a drink yourself"
    He obeyed her and took it. The Saint then made the sign of the cross and banished the poison from her drink into his. They all went to bed that night, and in the morning the woman of the house was surprised to see St. Brigid alive, and she wen to her husband to tell him. When she got there she had no one to answer her.
    In her grief she went back to the Saint,