Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Lent or Advent comes in, is usually the time, the most marriages and solemnized around this district. There is rhyme describing the luck and lucky days to get married.
    "Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    Saturday no day at all."
    This is a rhyme that was made up long years ago, and if you notice Sunday is not mentioned in it, because it is very seldom we hear of marriages being solemnized on that day
    It is the rule of the Church than when a pair is getting married, they are to have two witnesses, one is a bridesmaid, and the other is a grooomsman. When the bride and groom are going to the church, they do not go in the same vehicle, but when they are coming home they go in the same one.
    I heard of a marriage that twas solemnized abut sixteen years ago in a house in Dundalk. the reason why they wer married in the house is, because, there was too big of a crowd in the chapel and the priest could not marry them