School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    loaves or they will be burned". They sing that over and over, till the baker comes over and looks at them. He says "they are raw" and he goes away. When he is gone they sing, "Jack, Jack" again. Then he comes again and says they are burnt, he pulls them out one by one. They try to hold on. When they are all pulled out the baker picks out somebody as the baker for the next game.
  2. When this game is being played, all the children get in a circle and one girl goes in the middle as the leader. Then all the children repeat a rhyme together as "Did you ever see a lassie, a lassie, a lassie, did you ever see a lassie going this way and that"
    Maura Howard
    Seanbhoith, Co. an Chláir