Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden tmes all the dwelling houses were thatched with rushes. All the old houses had a bed in the kitchen, it was placed against the back wall of the house, it as called a settled bed. Most of the houses had the fire-place at the gable-end. In some of the houses the front of the chimney was made of mortar and wattles. People never heard of having no chimneys in the houses or the fire place in the centre of the floor. They heard of some houses having no windows. They had but the door In olden times floors were made of mortar and clay. Half doors are common in the district. They were very common
        1. foirgnimh
    Edward Stapleton