School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and asked the father what the child's mothers name was and he told her it was "Rose Meehan". Barbara almost fainted. It was her eldest sister Rose who left home without her fathers consent and married a poor law student.
  2. Old Houses February 1st 1938
    Old houses, that is houses built long ago were altogether built on a different style from those we live in today. I am informed that the old houses were in every degree unfit for human habitation. Their structure alone was not substantial enough to stand any severe weather. Being, in some cases, built of what was called mud-walls, roofed by the cheapest material and covered by thatch cut from the moor-lands one can easily imagine what a poor and temporary home it made. How few nowadays could live to endure it for long! The space provided inside those houses was very small, in fact, in many cases there was only the one apartment which was kitchen, bedroom and all. The bed, which was called the "settlebed" was useful day and night and when it
        1. foirgnimh
    Margaret Keyes