School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was closed it was used as a seat or leaving things on it. Another, and worse feature of these one-apartment houses was their want of windows - only holes in the wall and also even the fowl were provided with resting planks at night time. In fact I am told that not so many years ago, - the end of the last century there was a family living in one of those shacks, - a family of seven, I believe. The house was something larger than my description given above having kitchen and one room. I cannot describe the room which was called the parlour, but the kitchen was a smoky, dirty apartment, and the entrance to the kitchen was also an entrance for the cattle, ass and pig that were housed at the extended end of the kitchen no partition between the living apartment and the animal's. Overhead cackled a number of hens and a rooster and if one was not a little active, there would be need for a stain remover when you would come away.
    Margaret Keyes
    Cloughjordan