School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Local Cures July 18th 1938
    Long ago many cures were practiced by the people
    Dandelion was known to cure people of consumption. The dandelion was pulled and then boiled and the consumptive person drank two table spoonfuls of the juice every morning.
    There were many ways for curing warts. Fist the person visited the nearest forge for nine days and on each visit rubbed the water from the pond in the forge yard on the affected part and rubbed it on making the sign of the Cross.
    Holy wells were often a cure for sore eyes. The people first did rounds of prayer and then drank the water from one vessel. The remaining water was put in a second vessel and it was the water in this vessel that cured the eyes. A stye in the eye is cured by rubbing your mothers wedding ring to it for three mornings and making the sign of the Cross.
    There are quite a number of cures for a toothache. One means is to go to mass for three mornings and offer up three Hail Mary's during the Elevation of the Host. Another cure is got by meeting a man on a white horse and whatever he recommends is supposed to cure
    Mary O Mahony
    Dan Loughnane