Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Food in olden times. June 3rd 1938
    In olden times people had not the luxuries that they have at the present day. Old people could tell us what the three meals in the day consisted of potatoes, and often after a hard day's work in the fields, ploughing or harrowing, their dinner consisted of Indian meal porridge with new milk
    Tea was a rare luxury at that time and meat was only eaten, perhaps once a week, and that was not sirloins of beef or legs of mutton that we can eat to-day, but it was American bacon which they used to call "Paddy the lad", and salted fish called "Ling".
    The bread they used was "oaten griddle cakes", and the vessels they drank from were earthenware.
    The meals were eaten from falling leaved tables that hung up by the wall when not in use.
    The old people thought it a novelty to get a cup of tea on the special occasions when anyone would visit the house and especially on such feast-days as Easter Sunday or on Christmas Day.
    Tea was not used in this district until about seventy or eighty years ago, and then it was very dear so that the poor people could not buy it.
    The people of long ago were up every morning before day-bread and
    1. products