Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. A Ghost Story 17 - 12 - 37
    Over forty years ago a priest named Father Martyn now dead came to Cloughjordan. He lived in the Step road in Eugene Murphy's house and had a young housekeeper from the town. Whose brother still resides in this locality. The priest's house always has been said to be haunted. On winters night about ten o'clock the girl went out the shed in the yard and filled a basket of turn; but when she tried to lift it up she was unable to do so. It seemed fast stuck to the ground. She returned to the house and told Father Martyn of the occurrence.
    "He said to her". Go out and try again". She did so with the same result. The priest then went out. In his presence she again tried to lift the basket of turn and failed. Father Martyn then prayed for a considerable time and on concluding he said a loud "whoever you are go down to the lower yard and remain there for seven years". He then turned to the girl and said now take in your basket of turf. She lifted it without further trouble and carried it indoors the priest remarking to her you are a very courageous girl "She was never troubled this day ever afterwards".
    There are other old stories of this nature connected with this house once owned
    Kathleen Guest