Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. The Local Fairs July 11th 1938
    The local fairs are held in the towns nowadays. The buyers sometimes transact business in the country at crossroads and at the farmer's houses.
    The buyers come to the farmer's house or appoints some time for the farmer to meet him at the crossroad and they buy the stock from the farmer and it is still done.
    There used to be fairs held in this place, which have now been discontinued. The reason was that they wanted to have them put in a more noticeable place than the country and to have a Railway Station near so that the cattle, horses and sheep could be driven to the Station and taken away.
    The town fairs are not always held on the street as in some towns they have a place for the fairs called the fairgreen.
    On certain fairs days tolls are collected but only in some towns. These tolls are set by the landlord of the town to the people and the price of them would vary to the cost of the cattle either big cattle or small ones about 3 pence a head.
    When the cattle are sold there is always luck money given. This money is called a luck penny and why the luck money is given is to have luck
        1. trádáil
    Jane Kennedy