Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    continued in the West of Ireland especially in Connemara, but nowadays all this work is done by machinery. Sheets and tablecloths were made and lasted a long time. Socks are knitted throughout this district to the present day and give better wear than the machine made socks. When shirts were made locally the people bought a certain kind of stuff for the front which was generally silk. Sheets were also made. When a death occurs in a house the relatives of the deceased person generally wear black clothes as a sign of respect to the dead person.
    The wool was spun and put into balls and it was very tiring to keep working the woollen wheel, and very slow. Long ago the tailors went from house to house making suits and they were kept in the house while working. Woollen clothes were also made. First the sheep were shorn and the wool was washed, dried, teased, combed and sent to the mill to be carded. Then it was spun, woven and made into cloth which was dyed any colour necessary.
    Josie Gleeson
    Name. - Ned Aherne