Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. A Ghost story. September
    Long ago when no bicycles or motors were known, people walked everywhere. One Christmas a soldier walked fifty miles to his native place.
    On his way home he called to a lodge about nine o'clock at night and knocked at the door. The owner went up to the door and asked him what did he want.
    The soldier asked him would he give him a night's lodging. "I have no room in this house but I'll let you sleep in my mansion" the man said.
    The two men went down to the mansion and the owner gave him a candle to light when he went in. The two men entered and the owner told the soldier the room to go in, and told him to go to a cellar if he wanted any drink during the night.
    The man came back to the lodge and left the soldier in the big house by himself. the soldier then got his supper and whatever drink he wanted during the night was ready for him.
    When he had his supper eaten he went to bed, and when the candle was quenched the whole mansion was in darkness.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Judith Gardiner