School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    went, and very soon met a man on horseback with a hugh black dog by his side. She doubted if the first man had told her the truth regarding the time and asked the horseman the same question.
    After some hesitation he spoke in a rough manner. "The night is for us and the day for you and in future let the devil and the devil's dog pass by undisturbed or "woe betide you".
    She must have been a brave woman as she continued her journey and sold her butter and eggs in the market. She also brought a new clock. After this she never made a mistake in the time (except when the clock refused to chime).
    Seósaimhín Ní Gliasáin
    Josie Gleeson