Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Holy Wells. April 6th 1938
    There are no holy wells in this district that anybody can tell about or remember anything been heard about them. The holy wells are called after some saint. Every year there is a special day called "the pattern Day" that the people go to visit the wells and do rounds at them.
    People say the rosary doing the rounds and after each decade they drink the water or rub it three times to the affected part. When the people get cured they leave a token in thanksgiving if they are cripple and get their walk they leave their sticks and crutches and some people leave prayer books, statues, medals etc as a thanksgiving.
    The following story was told to my uncle by Thomas Cavan an old seancaide who died recently.
    In a field owned by Hartys in Gurtavalla about one mile from Cloughjordan on the Shinrone road. About one hundred and five years ago thre was a number of poor people living around that place and it was an awful dry summer and pumps and rivers all went dry and the only pump that did not go dry was in McCreedy's yard. This house is now occupied by Mr McArmitage Deerpark.
    Mr McCreedy was afraid his pump would go dry
    Kathleen Mc Kenna