Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Barbara came to see the girl when she regained consciousness and learned from her that her mother died at the child's birth and her father lived in an attic in the poor street and he took care of the child.
    Next day Barbara determined to see more about the child and she went to Martin Esbets the father of the child. She found him lying on a sofa in a very neglected house. He was very pale and everything in the house was marked with poverty. Barbara explained about the child and about the child's mother.
    The man at first did not seem to want any of his sufferings known. But finally seeing that the lady seemed deeply interested he told her that he lived in London and while there he married a girl who was very wealthy, but as in most cases when she did not marry with parents consent was cut off without even her fathers blessing. They were very happy but not well off until the child Rosaleen was born. Then the blow fell, the baby was only a week old when the mother was taken. Then the father continued at his work but for the past two years was living on the relief owing to a complete breakdown.
    Barbara was becoming very interested
    Mary O Mahony