Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

pieces of timber with a picture frame as a foundation.
    The trap the birds the crib is placed on the ground supported by a forked stick. Another piece of stick runs from this forked stick to a bough which is tied inside the crib. Crumbs are scattered on the ground and when the bird comes for the crumbs she hopps on the bough, thus knocking the crib and becoming a capture.
    A slingo is made of a piece of leather attached to the ends of the pieces of string. A stone is placed inside the leather and the slingo is swung round with great rapidity. One of the strings is let loose and the stone flies quickly through the air.
    A catupult is used for killing birds. A forked stick is needed and a piece of rubber is tied to each fork. At the other end of the rubbers a piece of leather the same as that used for a slingo is attached. When using it we place a stone in it and take aim, and pulling the rubbers with great force the stone is caused to fly rapidly through the air on being released.
    Pádraig Mac Sithigh
    Scoláire (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)