Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not only has Crecora a "burned house" but it has also a "haunted house" which is situated in the townland of Cloughacloka about half way between Crecora Church and Dooneen Railway gates, on the left hand side of the road. About 100 years ago, a Parish Priest of Crecora set about erecting a residence, and having secured a site at Cloughacloka he sent his men to dig the foundation. It happened that a fort was situated in front of the house, and the priest, thinking that it would not add to the appearance, ordered the workers to cut down the obstruction.
    Believing in the old story that it was unlucky to interfere with these treasured spots, this, the men refused to do, whereupon the priest offered to turn the first sod if they should do the rest.
    Taking the spade in hand, he set about turning the few sods as he had agreed, but Lo! he got a pain in his knee from which
    Mairtín Ó hAinnín
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)