School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (no title) (continued)

The Protestant parish Kilpeachon was formed some years previous.

In the wall at rere of pump may be seen a stone figure carved representing a Bishop.
    Note style of crozier and mitre of early century. The stone slab is broken or cracked in too by a shot from one of Cromwells, Soldiers. An inscription at the foot of slab reads Erected by Thomas McNamara and another. That menas that the slab was fixed in the wall. A fair used to held here about 150 years ago.
  2. South of the Church stood a great House inhabited by a man named King who was landlord of the adjoining townlands. After his death the property fell into the hands of a relative named Villiers who built the present Kilpeacon House about 1825 a short distance away from the old one which he knocked down. At the passing of the Encumbered Estates act about 1848 the property was sold out in small lots. The House portion being bought bby a Major Gavin who was M.P. for Limerick about 1870. Some of his descendants are still living in Limerick. Another part was was bought by the Spillane family who built a house at newtown. None of whose descendants are at Present in Ireland.
    1. am