Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs used to be held in ancient times at Adare and Fedamore and when transactions were made it was usual for the buyer to give money called "Luck Money". A shilling was paid per herd on each animal and 6d on smaller animals such as calves or bonhams. Owing to lack of facilities for transport the fair hasn't been held for upwards of 70 years.
    There is a special Fair green at Limerick, while at Rathkeale and [?] fairs are held on the streets. Toll at the rate of 3d or 6d is usually paid per head and in cities this goes to Market Trustees, while in country districts it goes to Landlords. In [?] toll is paid to Captain Lyons of [?] House.
    When a bargain has been made the parties show there agreement by striking hands
    The animal when sold is marked by clipping a