Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Killonahan, about two miles due West of Crecora school, on the Ballyluskey by-road, and about four hundred yards to the East of the main Limerick to Croom road, stands this Cahir.
    Its internal diameter is 54 yards. The wall is 14 feet thick and in places is 8 feet in height. The building is constructed of cobble stones on a limestone foundation and the entrance which faces towards the North, is 4 feet high. It is rather featureless due unfortunately to the stones being removed for road material.
    In the vicinity stands an old churchyard and in it there are only three graves. ANother interesting sight is St Senan's well. It is said that the "Headless Coach" travels from the Cahir along the Ballyluskey road to Coultar every night. At an eerie place, near the churchyard, people often saw strange sights and heard queer footsteps and sounds.
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)