Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. Bird Lore
    The birds most familiar in this district are crows, sparrows, robins, thrushes, blackbirds, linnets, wagtails, pigeons, magpies, plover, curlews, wild duck, wild geese, pheasants and starlings.
    Curlews, plover, snipe, wild duck, wild geese, cuckoos, swallows and corncrakes are the migratory birds.
    The swallow, cuckoo and corncrake return to this country in Spring and depart to warmer countries in autumn while the curlew, plover, snipe, wild duck and wild geese on the other hand unable to live in warm countries come to us in autumn and depart in April.
    The curlew may be found on river banks or in marshy swamps where it builds its nest; the starling builds its nest in tree trunks and the swam is found on lakes or large pools. The nest which is constructed of sedge is found on mounds or lake islands an 3 or 4 eggs are laid.
    Boys who interfere with nests are told that warts will cover their hands.
    Pádraig Mac Síthigh