School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. I knew two wild youths who were habitual night ramblers, being addicts to drinking and gambling. They were passing the gate at 1 a m one night when they saw a tall man standing there. On their approach, he turned and walked up the passage leading to old churchyard. With brazen effrontery they followed him a short distance and shouted at him not be out stealing geese. They mistook him for another individual who had the suspicion of the local people aroused on account of these larcenies.
    They proceeded homewards together for half a mile or so when one entered his own house. The other had still to travel another mile and crossing the fields he took an old pathway. At the next fence was an old style with a great fall on to the next field. Our hero jumped from the style on to the field and immediately a heavy jump was heard behind. He looked around but there was no one to be seen. He reached home without further incident, but
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir