School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. The games I play vary with the seasons for the games are played according to the weather. There is one set of outdoor games which are played during Summer and a set of indoor games which are played during the Winter nights.
    The following are some of the Winter games "Beir linn", trapping birds, slingo, catapult and snaring rabbits.
    When "Beir linn" is being played a crowd of boys go out at night carrying with them a lantern. A stormy night is most suitable for the birds fly to the shady hedgerows to seek refuge from the biting winds. When the lantern is flashed on the birds they become stunned and are easily caught.
    Birds can be trapped by means of a crib which is made of alders. Four sticks are first placed in the form of a square and tied at the corners with pieces of string. The strings are left loose and the alders are filled in under these strings till the crib becomes firm. A crib can also be made of
    Pádraig Mac Sithigh
    Scoláire